Skip to content

INR18650-P22S — 18650 lithium-ion cell

Molicel INR18650-P22S: 2,200 mAh typical (2,000 mAh minimum), 3.6 V nominal, 36 A discharge. A 2,200 mAh cell that trades capacity for current: 36 A maximum discharge at an 80 °C cut-off with 3.0 V cut-off, and charging allowed down to -20 °C.

Molicel18650NMC3.6 V2,200 mAh36 A dischargeData sheet on file

Specification

INR18650-P22S parameters

ParameterValue
BrandMolicel
ModelINR18650-P22S
Form factor18650
ChemistryNMC
Nominal voltage3.6 V
Typical capacity2,200 mAh / 7.92 Wh
Minimum capacity2,000 mAh
Standard charge current2.0 A
Maximum charge current4.0 A
Discharge current36 A
Internal resistanceAC 10 mΩ (30% SOC) · DC 22 mΩ (50% SOC)
Energy density403 Wh/L · 147 Wh/kg
Weight49 g (Max)
Diameter18.6 mm (Max)
Height65.2 mm (Max)
Charge temperature-20 °C to 60 °C
Discharge temperature-40 °C to 60 °C

INR18650-P22S — specification and pack integration

A 2,200 mAh cell that trades capacity for current: 36 A maximum discharge at an 80 °C cut-off with 3.0 V cut-off, and charging allowed down to -20 °C.

What the numbers mean for a pack

  • 2,200 mAh typical in a 18650 can, at 3.6 V nominal
  • 36 A discharge ceiling — the pack design must hold the cell inside its temperature cut-off to use it
  • 4.0 A maximum charge current sets the fastest realistic turnaround
  • 403 Wh/L · 147 Wh/kg
  • AC 10 mΩ (30% SOC) · DC 22 mΩ (50% SOC) — the figure that decides voltage sag under load

Where it is used

  • Cold-chain and outdoor equipment — charge window starts at -20 °C rather than 0 °C
  • High-current handheld tools where burst current outweighs runtime
  • Starter and crank-assist packs that need short, heavy pulses

Integration notes

Charge CC-CV to 4.2 V within the current limits above and stop discharge at 2.5 V. These are unprotected industrial cells: a BMS or protection circuit is required, interconnects must be resistance or laser welded rather than soldered, and cells of different model, batch or state of charge must not be mixed in one pack. Charging below 0 °C is not permitted unless the pack implements a low-temperature charge strategy.

Documentation

The manufacturer product data sheet for this model is available for download on this page. UN38.3 test summary, MSDS and transport documentation are supplied with shipment.

Specification basis: Molicel Product Data Sheet, model INR-18650-P22S (v1.0)

Compare

Other 18650 cells to quote against

Model Brand Capacity Discharge Data sheet
INR18650-25R Samsung SDI 2,500 mAh 20 A Pending
INR18650-P26A Molicel 2,600 mAh 35 A On file
INR18650-30Q Samsung SDI 3,000 mAh 15 A Pending
INR18650-P28A Molicel 2,800 mAh 35 A On file

Capacity and discharge figures are the values held for each model; where no manufacturer data sheet is on file the row is marked pending rather than presented as verified.

Need INR18650-P22S in volume?

Confirm availability, batch documentation and lead time before you commit the design.

Request a quote
WhatsApp